Owl boxes were first established at the Port of Stockton in 2006. In 2013 the Port installed video cameras in two of the Barn Owl nest boxes located at the Port’s West Complex. Exterior cameras were added in 2014 to allow us to see what happens on the outside. The cameras are equipped with infrared vision to allow for night viewing when the owls are most active. The video is streamed live, 24 hours a day. We hope you enjoy following along as our owls continue their life cycle in the relative safety and comfort of the nest boxes.
- Protect our levees
- Enhance Barn Owl population
- Natural rodent control; reduces use of pesticides
- 6 cameras
- 20 nest boxes in total
- Environmentally friendly & effective
Barn Owl Fun Facts
- Barn Owls do not hoot – they screech.
- The scientific name for Barn Owl is Tyto alba which means “white owl.”
- Barn Owls eat mainly small mammals like voles, shrews and mice. Prey is sometimes swallowed whole and indigestible parts are then regurgitated (coughed up) in the form of an owl pellet.
- Barn Owls have remarkably long legs, toes and talons enabling them to catch prey hidden at the base of deep vegetation.
- When viewed from above, Barn Owls are well camouflaged, as the rough grassland over which they hunt is predominantly light brown for most of the year. When viewed from below, their white under sides are hard to see against the light of the sky.
- When hunting at night, Barn Owls rely mostly on their sense of hearing. Researchers found that in total blackness Barn Owls are still able to find the smallest of prey because of their excellent hearing abilities. Additionally, the Barn Owl’s ears are located one higher than the other, which helps them to pinpoint tiny sounds.
- During flight, the left ear captures sounds below while the right ear focuses on sounds from above, and the feathers on the edge of the Barn Owls face create a disc, which works to trap and focus sound, rather like our outer ears.
In Spring, we use these live cams to witness pairs of owls at their intended nest place. Most pairs engage in mutual “preening” (cleaning using the beak) and cheek rubbing as part of courtship and pair-bonding. In March-April we see eggs laid and hatched. Check out the LIVE video stream to see if our owls are roosting!
Barn Owl Nest Boxes Video
- View in the evening or at night. Barn owls are strictly nocturnal and the most interesting stuff happens at night.
- For the best viewing experience we recommend that you use the most updated version of your browser.
- Refresh the page if the feed times out or become non-responsive.